2017 Pyman Marsh Bowl & Pegler Cup

2017 Pyman Marsh Bowl winner Janet Francis (Pontardawe GC) with GLCGA Captain Lesley Jones

 

2017 Pegler Cup winner Gyan Singh (Vale Resort GC) with GLCGA Captain Lesley Jones

 

Pontardawe Trophy winner Isabel Lloyd (Pontardawe GC) with GLCGA Captain Lesley Jones

 

Vice President’s trophy winner Glesni Holt (Vale Resort GC) with GLCGA Captain Lesley Jones

2017 County Championship Presentations

2017 County Champion Helen Calvert (Llantrisant & Pontyclun GC) with Julia Baker (GLCGA President) and Lesley Jones (GLCGA Capt.)

Fauve Birch (Pyle & Kenfig GC) being presented with her semi finalist prize by Lesley Jones (GLCGA Capt.)

Chloe James (Llantrisant & Pontyclun GC) being presented with her semi finalist prize by Kay Bradbury (GLCGA Competition Sec.)

 

2017 County Champion Helen Calvert (Llantrisant & Pontyclun GC) with 2017 Bronze Division winner Carol Davies (Pontardawe GC)

2017 Bronze Division winner. Carol Davies (Pontardawe GC)

Bronze semi finalists Monica Jones (Gower GC) and Bethan Griffith (Creigiau GC) with Julia Baker and Lesley Jones

Julia Baker (GLCGA President) and Lesley Jones (GLCGA Captain). Julia presenting Lesley with her prize for a hole in one.

Day 3 – County Championships 2017 Final & Bronze Final

 Day 3 – Semi Final Matches

 

 Day 3 – Championships Semi Finals

Helen Calvert ( Llantrisant & Pontyclun GC) and Fauve Birch ( Pyle & Kenfig GC)

Charlotte Bethel (Radyr GC) and Chloe James (Llantrisant & Pontyclun GC)

Day 3 – Bronze Semi Finals

Caroline Hudson (Gower GC) and Bethan Griffith (Creigiau GC)

Monica Jones (Gower GC) and Carol Davies (Pontardawe GC)

Action From Day 2 of the County Championships

County Championship Quarter Final pairings 2017

Fauve Birch (Pyle and Kenfig GC) and Denise Richards (Creigiau GC)

Cheryl Western (Pyle and Kenfig GC) and Helen Calvert (Llantrisant & Pontyclun GC)

Wendy Edwards (Clyne GC) and Charlotte Bethel (Radyr GC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chloe James (Llantrisant & Pontyclun GC) and Julie Ace (Pennard GC)

 

 

 

Winners of  of the Autumn County Meeting held at Clyne Golf Club on September 23rd 2016 – Julie Doel, Karen Cuttiford and Diana Jones of Clyne.

image

County Rose Bowls, August 2016

Pictured with the Ladies’ Captain of Radyr Golf Club, Wendy Hamer-Evans, are the winners and runners-up of the Rose Bowls – Charlotte Bethell & Gemma Powell, Sharon Roberts & Judith Davies, Jo Naysmith & Jane Frampton, Adrienne Jones & Heather Atkins

image   image.

image   image

Semi-finalists of the Rose Bowls pictured with the County Captain and the County President

image   image

image   image

The Spring County Meeting at Cottrell Park Golf Club, June 6th 2016

Winners pictured with the County Captain, the Ladies’ Captain of Cottrell Park,

the County President and the County Vice-Captain

image

Tough at the top!

image

The County Cup, Audrey Reeve

image

The Leys Cup, Ceri Evans

imageimageimage

Bronze Coronation Medal, Gil Evans   Silver Coronation Medal, Sian Lovell   Mother and Daughter

 

Pyman Marsh Bowl and Pegler Cup Competition.

Main winners pictured with the County Captain and the Ladies’ Captain of Fairwood Park, Sue Haigh.

Monday, May 9th 2016 at Fairood Park G.C.

image   image

 Pyman Marsh Bowl – Maureen Thomas     Pegler Cup – Sheila Morrow

 

image   image

Vice Presidents’ Cup – Jan Jones          Veterans’ Cup – Carol Warlow

 

Glamorgan v Carms and Pembs

Sunday, April 17th 2016

 

image        image

Who’s missing? Show yourself Denise!

Full team: Alaitz, Georgia, Ruth, Fauve, Denise and Katie, with the Captain, Jill and the County President, Julia.

 

County Championships, Pennard, March 2016

Fauve Birch, Champion. Georgia Lewis, Runner-up with the Captain and President of GLCGA

image      image

Championship Winners with the County President, Julia Baker, the County Captain, Jill Joseph, and the Ladies’ Captain of Pennard, Helen Davies.

image  image  image

Caroline Hodson, Bronze Division Champion. Lynne Taylor, Runner-up

image  image

Spring County Meeting

County Championships 2015

 

Autumn County Meeting, September 6th 2015

image  image  image

Inter Counties Team Championship

Rolls of Monmouth, August 2015

image   imageimage   image

image     image  image

The Mary Nicholls Finals and Semi-finals

August 28th at Whitchurch Golf Club

image  image  image

 

image  image

 

 

Glamorgan v Carms & Pembs, August 26th

image       image      image

image image image

image     image     image

image        image        image

County Salvers

Llanishen Golf Club, August 20th 2015

Winners – Roberta Budd & Margaret Van Der Weyer, Runners-up – Hannah Bowen & Francis Leonard

Third Place – Lesley Jones & Evelyn Tuckett

image          imageimage

 

Glamorgan Girls v Monmouthshire Girls, August 3rd

On the Course – Glamorgan 2nds v Monmouthshire, August 3rd

County Rose Bowls, August 4th/5th

County Teams 2015